WWII Division Commanders  |  90th Infantry Division   LoneSentry.com

Maj. Gen. Henry Terrell, Jr. (18901971)
March 1942 - January 1944. Gen. Terrell earlier served as commander of the 8th Infantry Division. He later commanded the XXII Corps.
Brig. Gen. Jay W. MacKelvie (18901985)
January 1944 - July 1944. Gen. MacKelvie was relieved of his command and replaced by Gen. Landrum.
Maj. Gen. Eugene M. Landrum (18911967)
July 1944 - August 1944. [See details under 87th Infantry Division.]
Maj. Gen. Raymond S. McLain (18901954)
August 1944 - October 1944. Gen. McLain had earlier commanded the artillery in the 45th Infantry Division and the 30th Infantry Division. Gen. McLain later served as commander of XIX Corps.
Maj. Gen. James A. Van Fleet (18921992)
October 1944 - February 1945. Gen. Van Fleet earlier had served as commander of the 8th Infantry Regiment (4th Infantry Division) and assistant division commander of the 2nd Infantry Division and 4th Infantry Division. He later commanded the III Corps.
Maj. Gen. Lowell W. Rooks (18931973)
February 1945 - March 1945.
Maj. Gen. Herbert L. Earnest (18951970)
March 1945 - November 1945. Gen. Earnest had previously commanded CC A of the 4th Armored Division.

References:
1. The Army Almanac: A Book of Facts Concerning the Army of the United States, U.S. Government Printing Office, 1950.
2. Order of Battle of the United States Army, World War II, European Theater of Operations, Office of the Theater Historian, Paris, France, December 1945.
3. Tough 'Ombres: The Story of the 90th Infantry Division.

90th Infantry Division History
90th Infantry Division Links
90th Infantry Division Components
90th Infantry Division Medal of Honor Recipients

         
Advertisement


LoneSentry.com. Contact: info@lonesentry.com.