[Lone Sentry: Surviving German Jagdpanther Panzer Tanks on Display in Museums]
[Lone Sentry: Photos, Articles, and Research on the European Theater in World War II]
Home Page | Site Map | What's New | Contact: info@lonesentry.com

Surviving German Jagdpanther Tanks

The Jagdpanther was a WWII German tank destroyer built on the Panther chassis and armed with an 88-mm Pak L/71 mounted in the superstructure with limited traverse. Although only approximately 400 Jagdpanther tanks were manufactured in WWII, at least ten Jagdpanthers survive today belonging to museums or private collectors.

Location Notes
Imperial War Museum, London Early Jagdpanther. The left-side has been cut-out to allow a view of the interior. This Jagdpanther was knocked out by a Cromwell in Belgium in 1944.
Ordnance Museum at Aberdeen, U.S. Late model Jagdpanther on display at the US Army Ordnance Museum at Aberdeen Proving Ground.
Panzermuseum Thun, Switzerland Late Jagdpanther. In good condition.
Panzermuseum Munster, Germany Jagdpanther at the Deutsches Panzermuseum Munster.
Technik Museum Sinsheim, Germany Jagdpanther at the Auto & Technik Museum. Battle damage to the gun shield.
Saumur, France Jagdpanther on display at Musée des blindés in Saumur, France.
Kubinka, Russia Jagdpanther at the Russian tank museum in Kubinka.
Private Collector, UK Jagdpanther restored to operating condition. See www.sdkfz.com.
Bovington, UK Tank Museum at Bovington
Koblenz, Germany Wehrtechnisches Museum. Running condition.

Other names: Panzerjäger für 8.8cm PaK43 auf Panther (Sd.Kfz. 173)

See Also: The New 88-mm and Its Carriages, German Antitank Weapons, Self-Propelled Artillery (from TM-E 30-451), Panther Variants Book Review.

[Back to Lone Sentry Home Page] Back to Lone Sentry Home Page